Advisory Committee

Members of the Advisory Committee:

  • Provide a sounding board for new programs and projects,
  • Serve as advocates and ambassadors for AEC,
  • Facilitate access to policymakers, and
  • Gather input from and serve as liaisons to key constituencies.

Members of the Advisory Committee serve three-year terms. The Committee meets three times per year. Members include:

  • Ms. Nina Barbuto, Director, Assemble
  • Ms. Sunanna Chand, Learning Innovation Strategist, Remake Learning Council
  • Ms. Kim Chestney, Senior Director, Creative Industries Acceleration, Pittsburgh Technology Council
  • Mrs. Jessica Cook, Physical Education Teacher, Mount Lebanon School District
  • Dr. Kymberly Cruz, Senior Program Officer for Arts Education, Pittsburgh Public Schools
  • Dr. Patricia DiRienzo, community member
  • Ms. Allison Francis, Creativity and Literacy Program Facilitator, Fox Chapel Area School District
  • Mr. Brett Fulesday, Senior Manager, HBK Valuation Group, LLC
  • Ms. Becky Gaugler, Freelance Museum Educator
  • Mr. Nathan Hart, Music Teacher, Riverview School District
  • Mrs. Lauren Hinish, Director of Arts Education, Propel Charter Schools
  • Dr. Todd Keruskin, Assistant Superintendent, Elizabeth Forward School District
  • Ms. Linda Ortenzo, Director of STEM Programs, Carnegie Science Center
  • Dr. Natalie Ozeas, Professor and Director of Graduate Studies, Carnegie Mellon University School of Music
  • Miss Erin Perry, Executive Director, Legacy Arts Project
  • Ms. Vicki Rispoli, Independent Research Consultant
  • Mr. Tyler Samstag, Director of Instructional Innovation, Allegheny Intermediate Unit
  • Ms. Celeste Smith, Chief Executive Officer, 1Hood Media
  • Ms. Rebecca Stephan, Principal, Fairview Elementary
  • Ms. Melissa Unger, STEAM Educator, South Fayette Township School District
  • Ms. Marilyn Russell, Curator of Education, Carnegie Museum of Art (ex-oficio)
  • Dr. Sarah Tambucci, Director, Arts Education Collaborative (ex-oficio)
ArtsEdCollabAdvisory Committee